Faculty2018-12-12T12:37:58+00:00

Faculty

Our expert faculty of industry professionals and emerging and acclaimed artists teach here because they enjoy the unique atmosphere and the freedom it gives them to focus on their students. They bring an energizing combination of real-world experience and passion to each class that helps students to gain practical, working knowledge of material processes.

VIEW JOBS

BIKE SHOP

Camille MacRae

Instructor

Department(s): Bike Shop, Neon & Light, Welding

LEARN MORE

Carmen Gambino

Bike Shop & Welding Department Head

Department(s): Machine Shop, Welding

LEARN MORE

Studio Manager

Phone: (510) 444-0919
Email: cgambino@thecrucible.org

Evan Wilcox

Instructor

Department(s): Bike Shop

LEARN MORE

Phone:
Email:

Jeremy Cavagnolo

Instructor

Department(s): Bike Shop

LEARN MORE

BLACKSMITHING

Benjamin Carpenter

Welding Department Head

Department(s): Blacksmithing, Kinetics & Electronics, Welding

LEARN MORE

Carly Weaver

Instructor

Department(s): Blacksmithing, Welding

LEARN MORE

Phone:
Email:

Charles Balliet

Instructor

Department(s): Blacksmithing

LEARN MORE

Phone:
Email:

Chris Niemer

Blacksmithing Department Head

Department(s): Blacksmithing

LEARN MORE

Blacksmithing Technician

Phone: (510) 444-0919
Email: chris.niemer@thecrucible.org

David Reisine

Instructor

Department(s): Blacksmithing, Welding

LEARN MORE

Phone:
Email: dreisine@yahoo.com

Jeremiah Cohn

Instructor

Department(s): Blacksmithing

LEARN MORE

Phone: (510) 444-0919
Email:

Mackenzie O’Brien

Instructor

Department(s): Blacksmithing, Welding

LEARN MORE

Mark Metz

Instructor

Department(s): Blacksmithing, Welding

LEARN MORE

Phone:
Email:

Pablo Valdez

Instructor

Department(s): Blacksmithing

LEARN MORE

Phone:
Email:

Reed Peck-Kriss

Instructor

Department(s): Blacksmithing

LEARN MORE

Ygor Andrade

Instructor

Department(s): Blacksmithing

LEARN MORE

Phone:
Email:

CERAMICS

Cathy Lu

Instructor

Department(s): Ceramics

LEARN MORE

Phone:
Email: clu@thecrucible.org

Daniel Stauber

Instructor

Department(s): Ceramics, Glass Casting & Coldworking, Glass Fusing & Slumping

LEARN MORE

Workshops Manager

Phone: (510) 444-0919 x125
Email: daniel@thecrucible.org

Michiko Fukushima

Instructor

Department(s): Ceramics

LEARN MORE

Phone:
Email:

Phoebe Deutsch

Instructor

Department(s): Ceramics

LEARN MORE

Phone: (510) 444-0919
Email:

Rikki Smeltzer

Jewelry Department Co-Head

Department(s): Ceramics, Jewelry, Leather, Textiles, & Fine Art

LEARN MORE

Programs Assistant and Scholarship Coordinator

Phone: (510) 444-0919
Email: rsmeltzer@thecrucible.org

ENAMELING

Celeste Christie

Instructor

Department(s): Enameling

LEARN MORE

Phone:
Email:

CJ Martinez

Instructor

Department(s): Enameling, Jewelry

LEARN MORE

Holly Carter

Instructor

Department(s): Enameling

LEARN MORE

Phone:
Email:

Judy Stone

Enameling Department Head

Department(s): Enameling

LEARN MORE

Katherine Joksch

Instructor

Department(s): Enameling, Jewelry

LEARN MORE

Phone:
Email:

Olga Barmina

Instructor

Department(s): Enameling

LEARN MORE

Phone:
Email:

Roberta Smith

Instructor

Department(s): Enameling

LEARN MORE

Phone:
Email:

Sheri Jurnecka

Instructor

Department(s): Enameling, Jewelry

LEARN MORE

Phone:
Email:

FIRE & PERFORMANCE

Lara Hopwood

Instructor

Department(s): Fire & Performance

LEARN MORE

Phone:
Email: